Privacy Policy

Nove Sea, ("novesea.com", "We", "Us", "Our") is committed to protecting both the personal and business information you share and/or store with us. By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy, which applies to transactions and activities and data collected through the Nove Sea  website and your interaction with related Social Media accounts. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may revise it without notice.

The Controller

The controller of the collection, processing and use of your personal data for www.novesea.com ("Website" or "our Website") is: Nove Sea

Use by Nove Sea

As a visitor who is not registered on Nove Sea: When you visit a website, files are sent from your browser to the website to enable the transfer of information.

As a Nove Sea member:

We protect direct access to your member account with a password. Your personal information is collected on a secure server using an encryption system called Secure Socket Layer (SSL). The data collected is kept secure and we do our best to maintain a high level of security. We handle your personal and account information carefully - and do not share it with third parties. Remember to always disconnect completely when using public access computers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account. The collection, processing and use of personal data Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, date of birth, bank details. In general, we collect information that can personally identify you if you provide it to us voluntarily: » register an account on this website; » place an order; » enter a contest or sweepstakes; » Respond to a survey or communication, such as by email; » Contact any other feature of the website. We collect, process and store your personal data as part of your membership of Nove Sea.

Account Registration

You may choose to create a personal account on our website, which may require you to provide certain personal identifying information, including a unique email address and demographic information.

Billing Information and Credit Card

To enable you to pay for your orders, we may collect name, address, phone number, email address, credit card information and other billing information. This information is only shared with third parties who facilitate the completion of the purchase transaction, such as fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments. We will not disclose your billing and/or credit card information to third parties unless required to do so by law, court order, or if disclosure is necessary to resolve an issue related to the financial transaction. For example, if you allege that your billing and/or credit card information was used for a purchase that you did not authorize, details about the transaction may be disclosed to law enforcement and any party we deem necessary to resolve the matter.

Changes to Personally Identifiable information

To change the personal information you have provided to us, please access the "My Account" section of our website. You may also contact us.

How is my information used?

The information we collect is used for a variety of purposes, such as: » To enable you to use our Services, such as to allow you to make purchases; » To perform statistical, demographic and marketing analysis of users of our Services in order to improve our relationship with our customers by personalizing your website experience where possible so that we can deliver the type of content and product offerings that you are most interested in; » To improve our service to you in responding to your customer service requests; For product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our subscriber base in order to improve our relationship with our customers; » To personalize your experience by targeting advertisements to users for whom those advertisements are most relevant; » To administer contests, promotions, surveys and/or other website features. Without your explicit consent, we will only share your personal information with third parties to fulfill our contractual obligations (e.g., for delivery of our products by the carrier and logistics companies) and for billing purposes (e.g., collection agencies or banks). These service providers use your data expressly only for the purpose of contract processing. If the legitimate purpose of processing your data ceases to exist or if required by applicable law, your personal data will be deleted accordingly. I authorize Nove Sea to collect, process and use my personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Direct communication

We may contact you by email, telephone, text, paper mail or otherwise regarding the status and/or delivery of products or services purchased through this website.

Email List

Visitors to the Site who register an account or use other features of the Site, such as marketing programs and members-only content, may choose to be added to our email list and receive email newsletters from us. If you have opted in to receive email newsletters from us, you may periodically receive communications that contain links to and information about sales, promotions, sweepstakes and other information that we believe may be of interest to you. If you have not opted in to receive email newsletters from us, you will not receive these emails.

How to unsubscribe from the Opt-Out email list

If you no longer wish to receive email newsletters from us, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link located at the bottom of each of our promotional emails.

How is my information stored?

We use a range of security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept reasonably safe. Your personal information resides behind secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to these systems and are required to keep the information confidential. When placing orders or accessing your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. Any sensitive/credit information you provide to us is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted in our databases so that it can only be accessed as specified above. What information is collected through technology and through Third-Parties? When you browse our website and place orders, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal or anonymous information about your visit: » The date and time you access our website; » The pages you visit on our website; » If you arrive at our site by clicking on a link, the location of that link; » the technical capabilities of the computer you use to access our site; » the Internet service provider you use to connect to our site (for example, "companyX.com" if you have a commercial Internet account, or "universityX.edu" if you are connecting from a university); » The IP address (a number automatically assigned to your computer when you browse the Internet) from which you access our site. We use this information in the aggregate to make our site more useful to visitors - to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology used, to identify operational problems, and to improve the overall security of the site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are data files that can contain small amounts of information and are stored on your device (computer, smartphone, etc.) when you first visit a website.

How do we use them?

We use cookies for: » Essential operations, such as navigating the website; » To allow you to add products to your shopping cart; » To analyze visitor numbers and behavior, such as which pages are visited frequently; » Assessing the success of our advertising campaigns, offers and messages; » To target appropriate advertising messages. For full information on how we use your data, please visit Privacy Policy.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are four main types: (1) Website functionality cookies - these allow you to navigate the website and use our features, such as "add to cart". (2) Website analytics cookies - these cookies allow us to measure and analyze how our customers use the website to improve both functionality and your shopping experience. (3) Customer preference cookies - when you browse or shop on Nove Sea, these cookies remember your preferences so that we can make your shopping experience as seamless and personalized as possible. (4) Targeting or advertising cookies - these are used to deliver advertising that is relevant to you. They also limit the number of times you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

How to manage cookies

In most browsers, you can manage the cookies stored on your device - just go to your browser's help section. But remember, if you change your settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our website or service.

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History

We collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, operating system, and other usage information about your use of our Services, including a history of the pages you view. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the services we offer you, including tailored recommendations, advertising, to improve marketing, and to track access to and use of our services across the devices you use to access our services. We have engaged third parties to provide us with information, reports and analytics about our users' usage and browsing patterns. These may independently record the type of device and operating system you use, general location information, and events on our website, such as how often you use our website. What third parties/entities will my personal data be shared with? We will not sell, trade, or otherwise share your personal information with outside parties unless we provide you with prior notice as described below. The term "external parties" does not include www.novesea.com. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, provided that such parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety.

Third Parties

We may disclose information about our visitors in aggregate or de-identified form to third parties. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to restrict our use or disclosure of aggregated or de-identified information in any way. We may also include links to third party websites on our website to provide you with added value. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback on these linked websites (including whether a particular link is working).

Disclosure as necessary

We may occasionally access, retain and/or disclose personal information when required to do so by law, such as to comply with a court order or subpoena, or when we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: » comply with the law or legal process; » protect and defend our rights and property; » protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our services; » protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (this means, among other things, that information about you may be disclosed in an investigation of your actions if you make false statements or attempt to impersonate someone else). As our business evolves, we or our affiliates may sell or buy other companies or entities, or we may merge with or be acquired by another company. In such transactions, personal information may be one of the transferred assets. Your data may be stored and processed in any country in which we maintain facilities or conduct operations. By using our website, your personal data may be transferred outside the country in which you reside and/or work. If your account becomes inactive, your data may remain in our computers, electronic databases and archives and may not be able to be deleted.

Other
Guidelines for children

COPPA Compliance. We do not knowingly collect or store personal information from children under the age of 13.

Supplements

This Privacy Policy may be amended by us at any time without notice, but only by amending this policy as posted on this website. Amendments will be effective 30 days after they are posted on the Site, unless circumstances require that an amendment be implemented immediately.

Use of social plugins

We use Social Plugins of the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with the Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plugin from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". A preview of Facebook Plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins. If you call a page of Nove Sea, which contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Facebook. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated by it into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently connected to your profile. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly to the Facebook server in the USA and also stored there. If you are connected to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign your visit to Nove Sea to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or commenting on something, this information is also transmitted to the Facebook server and stored there. The information may also be published on your Facebook profile. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the website Facebook Privacy Policy, http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you want to prevent the transmission of your data to your Facebook profile, disconnect your Facebook profile before visiting our website. You can also prevent the loading of Facebook plugins by installing "Facebook Blocker" ( http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/ ).

Information, correction, blocking and deletion of data

According to European law, you have a right to information about the data stored about you, as well as a right to correct, block and delete this data. Under EU law, you may also object in whole or in part to the collection, processing or use of your data by Nove Sea. Please note that in such a case the functionality of our website will be restricted or removed.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

By using our website, you (the visitor) consent to third parties processing your IP address to determine your location for currency conversion purposes. You also consent to this currency being stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie that is automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this to ensure that the currency selected remains selected and consistent when you visit our website, so that prices can be converted to your (the visitor's) local currency.

 

Checkout

Login

Menu